VisaLex Blog

US Immigration Blog

Read our blog to stay updated on the matter of US immigration as well as learn more about the VisaLex platform.

What does a National Interest Waiver require?

EB-2

National Interest Waiver for EB-2 category The National Interest Waiver (NIW) is a waiver of the labor certification requirement for an employment-based green card under category 2 (EB-2).  Generally, an EB-2 category applicant must provide that he is eligible for the category itself and additionally obtain a labor certification through the Department of Labor, or… Read More

F-1 Student Visa: for students who seek academic enrollment

F-1 Visa

What is an F-1 status? Foreign students who wish to study in the United States may be eligible to obtain an F-1 category nonimmigrant status.  An F-1 status is intended for students who wish to enroll in an academic program (versus a vocational one).  Academic schools are the more traditional theory-teaching schools, while vocational schools… Read More

What are specific managerial and executive duties for the L-1A visa?

L-1 Visa

The L-1A visa, generally The L-1A nonimmigrant visa is a temporary visa that allows a United States employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its foreign-located offices to the United States.  While this visa must be sponsored by the employer, the employee carries the burden of establishing certain criteria for him to… Read More

What does an EB-1A eligible candidate look like?

EB-1

EB-1A Overview The EB-1A is a sub-category to the EB-1 employment-based green card immigration category.  An individual who applies for an EB-1A falls in a unique scenario, as the EB-1A sub-category allows the individual to self-petition unlike other employment-based green cards, and does not require that he has an offer of employment.  Moreover, an EB-1A… Read More

Foreign individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement may apply for O-1A status

O-1

Do I qualify for O-1A status? The O-1A is a classification belonging to the O-1 category of nonimmigrant visas.  This nonimmigrant category is intended for foreign workers who wish to travel and work in the United States on a temporary basis.  Additionally, the O-1A classification is specifically for individuals who possess an extraordinary ability or… Read More

What must be established to obtain an EB-1B green card?

EB-1

EB-1B generally The employment-based immigration green card process requires applicants to provide extensive evidence to establish their claim. The EB-1B is the employment-based green card, first preference category, intended for outstanding professors or researchers.  The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires that these professors or researchers demonstrate international recognition for their outstanding achievements… Read More

The L Visas: L-1A and L-1B are Work-Type Visas for Temporary Transferee-Workers

L-1 Visa

Generally The L visa type is intended for the intracompany transferee.  This means that the transferee (or worker), can travel to the United States from abroad to work at a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of the current employer in a managerial or executive capacity, or in a position requiring specialized knowledge.  Additionally, the L… Read More

Obtaining a Student-Visa: academic or vocational, F or M?

F-1 Visa

F-1 Visa Overview Generally, citizens of a foreign country who intend to study in the United States must first obtain a visa. When approved, the visa is placed in the student’s passport (passport from country of origin). A student-visa is considered a nonimmigrant visa, which is temporary in nature. This means that a student who… Read More